Roll of Honour

The roll of honour of our yacht club

2024:

1st place Campionato Italiano Vela d’Altura Edison Next Brindisi ORC: Sarchiapone Fuoriserie

1st place 151 Miglia ORC: Marco Babando on Miss K Checkmate 

2023:

CONI’s “Silver Star for Sporting Merit” awarded to our yacht club as a “sports club that has distinguished itself for the work carried out and the results achieved”.

1st fleet bronze 420 World Championships overall (Alicante – Spain): Manica Nicolo- Frassoni 

Gold medal 420 Carnival Race: Roberta Greganti – Francesca Lanteri 

Gold Medal Women’s 420 I Coppa Italia, Lerici: Roberta Greganti – Francesca Lanteri

2022:

Overall winner Rolex Giraglia (Super Combined): Andrea Zaoli on Resolute Salmon 

Italian Match Race Championships: Andrea Abruzzese – Fabio Boldrini 

Silver medal 420 Imperia Winter Regatta: Carolina Terzi – Viola Sofia Gentili 

Bronze medal 420 Christmas Race Palamos: Carolina Terzi – Viola Sofia Gentili 

2nd place Women’s 420 II Italian Cup Naples: Carolina Terzi – Viola Sofia Gentili 

3rd place Women’s 420 II Italian Cup Naples: Roberta Greganti – Giulia Greganti

2021:

Bronze medal U19 Women’s 420 European Championships (Formia): Carolina Terzi – Viola Sofia Gentili 

Bronze medal 420 Italian Championships: Tommaso Cilli – Helena Zerykier 

2nd place 420 I Italian Cup Follonica: Tommaso Cilli – Helena Zerykier 

2nd place 420 II Italian Cup Formia: Tommaso Cilli – Helena Zerykier 

3rd place 420 III Italian Cup Trieste: Tommaso Cilli – Helena Zerykier 

3rd place Women’s 420 III Italian Cup Trieste: Carolina Terzi – Viola Sofia Gentili

2019:

Gold medal U19 420 Italian Championships: Tommaso Cilli – Bruno Mantero 

3rd place 420 I Italian Cup: Davide Manica – Eugenio di Mecco 

1st place 420 I Italian Cup: U17 Women’s: Francesca Ierardi – Giorgia Taddei

2018:

Winner Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge Mediterranean Circuit: il Moro di Venezia

1st place 420 I Italian Cup Formia: Ferraro Edoardo -Orlando Francesco 

1st Place 420 IV Italian Cup Senegaglia: Cilli Tommaso- Mantero Bruno; 2nd place: Andrea Abbruzzese – Fabio Boldrini; 2nd place U17 Women’s: Francesca Ierardi – Giorgia Taddei 

3rd place U17 Women’s: Helena Zerykier – Giulia Greganti

2017:

Silver Medal: U17 420 World Championships (Australia): Cilli Tommaso- Mantero Bruno 

Silver medal 420 European Championships (Athens): Ferraro – Orlando 

Silver medal 420 European Youth Championships (Riva del Garda): Ferraro – Orlando 

Bronze medal 420 Italian Championships (Dervio): Ferraro – Orlando; U17 Cilli – Mantero 

Ranked No.1 420 Italian National Overall: Ferraro – Orlando 

Ranked No.2 420 Italian National Overall: Abbruzzese Andrea– Boldrini Fabio 

Ranked No.1 U17 420 Italian National: Cilli – Mantero 

No.2 420 First National (Riva del Garda): Ferraro – Orlando 

No.1 U17 420 First National (Riva del Garda): Cilli – Mantero 

3rd 420 Second National (Cagliari): Abbruzzese – Boldrini 

2nd U17 420 Second National: Cilli – Mantero 

1st 420 Third National (Formia): Ferraro – Orlando 

1st U17 420 Third National (Formia): Cilli – Mantero

2016:

Winner Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge Mediterranean Circuit: il Moro di Venezia

Gold medal Youth Women’s European Championships (Balatonfured): Ferraro Veronica– Ierardi Giulia 

Gold medal Youth U17 European Championships (Balatonfured): Cilli – Mantero 

Silver medal Italian Championships (Termoli): Abbruzzese- Boldrini 

Bronze medal Italian Championships (Termoli): Ferraro – Orlando 

Silver medal U17 Italian Championships (Termoli): Cilli – Mantero 

No.1 Ranked 420 Absolute Italian National: Ferraro – Orlando 

No.2 Ranked U17 420 Italian National: Cilli – Mantero 

First National 420 (Aregai): Ferraro – Orlando

No.1 classification Interlaghina International Optimist Meeting: Gian Paolo Fellegara

No.1 classification Optimist Ora Cup Ora 2016: Giosuè Cosentino

2015:

Gold medal U17 420 World Championships, Japan: Ferraro – Orlando 

1st place U17 Women’s 420 World Championships, Japan: Ferraro – Ierardi 

1st place U17 Women’s 420 European Championships, Bulgaria: Ferraro – Ierardi 

Silver medal Italian 420 Championships, Scarlino: Ferraro – Orlando 

Bronze medal 420 Italian Championships, Scarlino: Abbruzzese- Boldrini 

1st U17 420 First National, Vada: Ferraro – Orlando 

1st U17 Women’s 420 First National, Vada: Ferraro – Ierardi 

1st U17 420 Second National, Crotone: Ferraro – Orlando 

1st U17 420 Third National, Trieste: Ferraro – Orlando 

1st U17 Women’s 420 Third National: Ferraro – Ierardi

Winner Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge Mediterranean Circuit: il Moro di Venezia

2nd Place Rolex Giraglia Combined ORC A: Paolo Bonomo and Roberto Bruno on Aurora

2014:

Bronze medal 420 Italian Championships, Formia: Maccari – Ierardi 

1st U17 420 First National, Civitavecchia: Ferraro – Orlando 

1st 420 Second National, Marsala: Maccari-Mauro 

1st U17 420 Third National, Marsala: Ferraro – Orlando 

1st Optimist Youth Meeting of Cervia 2014: Gian Paolo Fellegara

1st at the Copa del Rey Palma de Mallorca: Alessandro Solerio on Lelagain

3rd at the Sanremo World Championships: Alessandro Solerio on Lelagain

1st Place 151Miglia IRC B: Paolo Bonomo and Roberto Bruno on Aurora

2013:

Winner Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge Mediterranean Circuit: il Moro di Venezia

1st Place 151 Miglia IRC: Paolo Bonomo and Roberto Bruno on Aurora

2nd at the Copa del Rey, Palma de Mallorca: Alessandro Solerio on Lelagain

3rd at the Italian La Spezia Championships: Alessandro Solerio on Lelagain

3rd place National 420, Gravedona: Maccari- Lenotti 

1st Optimist Primavela Cup 2013: Davide Manica

2012:

Technical manager at the London Olympics for the 470 Argentine men’s team: Andrea Mannini

3rd place at the X 35 World Championships: Alessandro Solerio on Noi Tre

1st place at the Rolex Swan Cup: Marco Gerbaudo on Ondine

2011:

2nd place at the X 35 World Championships: Franco and Alessandro Solerio on Lelagain

3rd place at the Punta Ala X 35 European Championships: Alessandro Solerio on Lelagain

1st place in the Combined Paleari Giraglia Rolex Cup: Roberto Bruno on Aurora

1st place in the Italian Women’s Snipe Class Championships and second overall: Chiara Magliocchetti and Erica Ferraris

1st place in the Italian Snipe Class Championships: Andrea Zaoli – Davide Ortelli

2010:

1st place Italian Snipe Class Championships, Pescara: Enrico Solerio

1st place at the X35 World Championships – Marina di Scarlino: Franco and Alessandro Solerio – Lelagain

Silver medal 470 Italian Youth Championships, Formia: Matteo Ramian – Davide Vignone

2nd Place Middle Sea Race IRC and ORC 4: Paolo Bonomo and Roberto Bruno on Aurora

2009:

1st place: Italian Junior Snipe Championships – Vittorio Zaoli – Paolo Cattaneo

2nd place: European Championships X 35 – Lelagain Alessandro Solerio

1st place: World Championships X 35 – Lelagain Alessandro, Franco, Enrico Solerio

1st place at the 2009 X 35 World Championship: Franco and Alessandro Solerio – Lelagain

2008:

1st Place: Italian Snipe Junior Championship – Vittorio Zaoli – Paolo Cattaneo

 

2007:

1st place: Italian Snipe Junirores Championship – Vittorio Zaoli – Paolo Cattaneo

2006:

1st place: European Women’s Team Championship – Lavinia Tezza – Beatrice Tombolini

1st Place: Italian Women’s Team Championship – Lavinia Tezza – Beatrice Tombolini

2005:

2nd place: Italian Snipe Championship – Enrico Solerio – Elena Vittori

3rd place: Italian 470 Championship (women) – Nathalie Testa – Silvia Cattarini Mastelli

1st place: Italian Junior Snipe Championship – Andrea Zaoli – Vittorio Zaoli

1st place: European Women’s Team Championship – Chiara Magliocchetti – Lucrezia Sugliano

2004:

3rd place: IMS European Championship – Flavio Grassi on Seewonder

1st place: European B25 Championship – Francesco Di Caprio

2nd place: Italian Laser 4.7 Championship – Gabriele Cartolano

1st place: European Women’s Team Championship – Chiara Magliocchetti – Lucrezia Sugliano

2nd place: L’Equipe European Championship – Chiara Magliocchetti – Lucrezia Sugliano

2nd place: L’Equipe National Team Championship – Chiara Magliocchetti – Lucrezia Sugliano – Stefano Scalarandis – Matteo Buffa – F.G.- Ghizzardi – Ivan Bonnin; Coach Pasqualino Zinghini

2nd place: Primavela Optimist Cup – Davide Cosentino

1st place: Italian SNIPE Class Championship – Enrico Solerio – Franco Solerio

2003:

3rd place: European Beneteau 25 – Flavio Grassi on Erma owner Marcheggiani

3rd place: Mumm 30 World Championship – Flavio Grassi on Bitipi owner Formentini

1st place: Mumm 30 World Championship – Francesco Di Caprio on Cheyenne owned by Recchi/Ubertalli

3rd place: Italian Laser 4.7 Championship – Valerio Poggio

2002:

3rd Place: Italian Team Championship L’Equipe – Stefano Scalarandis – Valerio Poggio – Francesco Ghizzardi – Carlo Mossetti – Sabrina Calleris – Alessandra Lanteri; All. Pasqualino Zinghini

3rd Place: Italian Championship L’Equipe – Stefano Scalarandis – Valerio Poggio

2nd Place: FUN European Championship – Solerio – Demi – Ricci – Rognoni

1st Place: National Championship of France FUN – Solerio – Demi – Ricci – Rognoni

1st Place: Italian Snipe Championship – Enrico Solerio – Franco Solerio

2001:

European Rowing Champion FUN class – Alessandro Solerio

2nd Place: FUN European Championship – Solerio – Demi – Ricci – Rognoni

1st Place: Italian Championship L’Equipe – Lorenzo Bonomi – Stefano Scalarandis

1st Place: Italian Snipe Championship – Enrico Solerio – Franco Solerio

1st Place: French FUN National Championship – Solerio – Demi – Rognoni – Sacchi

1999:

1st Place: Italian Snipe Championship – Enrico Solerio – Franco Solerio

1st Place: ILC 30 World Championship – Bruno Siri

1st Place: J24 World Championship – Bruno Siri

1st Place: FUN European Championship – Sandro Solerio

1998:

1st place at the European Championships in Rovinj, fun one-design class: Wonderfun, Alessandro Solerio

1997:

World Championship – Bruno Siri

1992:

Barcelona Olympic Games – Flavio Grassi bowman in the FD class

1991:

1st Place: European FD Championship – Luca Santella with bowman Flavio Grassi of the Y.C.S.

3rd Place: Snipe European Championship Juniores – Franco Solerio, Luca Benza

1990:

1st Classified: Italian Optimist Team Championship – Simone Baggioli, Dario Bodino, Tommaso Maiga, Andrea Mannini, Enrico Solerio, coach Enzo Alessi

1st Classified: Italian Miniton Championship – Nuccio Magliocchetti

1985:

3rd Classified: Italian Optimist Team Championship – Luca Benza, Maurizio Bodino, Feraud Michele, Malabaila Marco, Franco Solerio, coach Enzo Alessi

1984:

1st Classified: Miniton World Championship – Nuccio Magliocchetti

Giraglia Regatta – Beppe Zaoli on Benbow, new record in 27 h 24′ 30”

1983:

1st Classified: Italian Championship of Sailboards – Nuccio Ghirardo

1982:

1st Classified: Italian Championship of Sailboards – Nuccio Ghirardo

1975:

13th Place: Italian Snipe Championship – Franco Solerio, Luigi Manuel Gismondi

1974:

11th Place: Italian Snipe Junior Championship – Mauro Cipolli, Nuccio Magliocchetti

1973:

2nd Place: Snipe Junior World Championship – Beppe Zaoli, Luigi Colli

1972:

3rd Place: Snipe European Junior Championship (Alicante) – Beppe Zaoli, Claudio Stella

1971:

1st Place: Italian Snipe Junior Championship – Beppe Zaoli, Luigi Colli

1967:

12th Place: Italian Snipe Junior Championship – Sandro Solerio, Luigi Manuel Gismondi

International Big Game Fishing Championship – Raimond Wurz, Luigi Di Maio

1965:

3rd Place: Italian Flying Junior Championship – Franco Solerio, Luigi Manuel Gismondi

3rd Place: Italian Snipe Junior Championship – Sandro Solerio, Vincenzo Donato

1964:

1st Place: Italian Snipe Junior Championship – Sandro Solerio, Giacomo Minaglia

1963:

3rd Place: Italian Snipe Junior Championship – Sandro Solerio, Vincenzo Donato

1958:

World Speed Record for hulls up to 4500 cmc – Emilio Mangini

1953:

1st Place Italian Dragoon Championship – “Marlisa” Nello Cabella, Mario Piras, Pino Ardissone